Punjab Intermediate Result 2026: Big District Comparison

Punjab Intermediate Result 2026 District Wise

Punjab Intermediate Result 2026 District Wise data, released by the Academic Operation Wing, Punjab, shows a significant province-wide improvement compared to last year. The overall Intermediate pass percentage rose from 54.84% in 2025 to 65.81% in 2026, an increase of nearly 11 percentage points across all nine divisions of Punjab.

Province-Wide Summary

YearPass Percentage
202554.84%
202665.81%
Improvement+10.97 points

This kind of across-the-board improvement suggests a genuine, province-wide shift rather than a result concentrated in just one or two boards.

Punjab Intermediate Result 2026 District Wise: Complete Breakdown

DivisionDistrictColleges2025 (%)2026 (%)Change
BahawalpurBahawalpur2248.4455.70+7.26
BahawalpurBahawalnagar1949.1555.06+5.91
BahawalpurRahim Yar Khan1947.9056.78+8.88
GujranwalaGujranwala4062.9565.38+2.43
GujranwalaGujrat2659.1863.33+4.15
GujranwalaHafizabad855.8264.09+8.27
GujranwalaMandi Bahauddin1953.8868.13+14.25
GujranwalaNarowal1252.4760.31+7.84
GujranwalaSialkot3348.3152.33+4.02
RawalpindiRawalpindi5956.1068.05+11.95
RawalpindiJhelum1463.4869.23+5.75
RawalpindiChakwal2047.4266.76+19.34
RawalpindiAttock1541.5668.86+27.30
DG KhanDera Ghazi Khan1661.6269.39+7.77
DG KhanLayyah1761.7572.58+10.83
DG KhanMuzaffargarh2058.1377.96+19.83
DG KhanRajanpur1261.2670.05+8.79
LahoreLahore5956.1165.53+9.42
LahoreKasur1755.3263.51+8.19
LahoreNankana Sahib758.0870.43+12.35
LahoreSheikhupura2056.9465.21+8.27
SahiwalSahiwal1454.3563.97+9.62
SahiwalPakpattan646.6563.71+17.06
SahiwalOkara1754.1766.39+12.22
FaisalabadFaisalabad5068.3475.64+7.30
FaisalabadChiniot1058.0370.63+12.60
FaisalabadToba Tek Singh1656.6863.34+6.66
FaisalabadJhang1960.1077.74+17.64
MultanMultan2651.1063.54+12.44
MultanLodhran1138.8960.57+21.68
MultanKhanewal1741.1862.91+21.73
MultanVehari1450.4758.54+8.07
SargodhaSargodha3766.9075.22+8.32
SargodhaKhushab1661.3367.76+6.43
SargodhaMianwali1852.0067.41+15.41
SargodhaBhakkar2258.2863.14+4.86

Which District Improved the Most?

Attock district recorded the single biggest jump in Punjab this year, rising from 41.56% to 68.86%, an improvement of 27.30 percentage points, nearly doubling its previous year’s result.

Other districts with major gains include:

  • Khanewal: +21.73 points (41.18% → 62.91%)
  • Lodhran: +21.68 points (38.89% → 60.57%)
  • Muzaffargarh: +19.83 points (58.13% → 77.96%)
  • Chakwal: +19.34 points (47.42% → 66.76%)

Which Districts Recorded the Highest Pass Percentages?

Despite starting from a lower base, several districts have now pulled ahead in absolute terms:

  • Muzaffargarh: 77.96%
  • Jhang: 77.74%
  • Faisalabad: 75.64%
  • Sargodha: 75.22%

Where Improvement Was More Modest

Not every district saw dramatic change. Gujranwala district itself improved by just 2.43 points, the smallest gain in the entire province, while Sialkot (+4.02) and Bhakkar (+4.86) also recorded comparatively modest increases, despite the overall provincial trend.

Why This Data Matters

A province-wide gain of nearly 11 percentage points, with almost every district showing improvement, points to a broader shift rather than an isolated success story in one region. For students, parents, and schools, this district-level breakdown offers a much clearer picture than a single provincial average, showing exactly where progress has been strongest and where it remains comparatively slower.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Punjab’s overall Intermediate pass percentage in 2026?
65.81%, up from 54.84% in 2025, an increase of 10.97 percentage points.

Which district improved the most this year?
Attock district, with a 27.30 percentage point increase, the largest jump in the province.

Which district recorded the highest pass percentage overall?
Muzaffargarh, with a 2026 pass percentage of 77.96%.

Which district saw the smallest improvement?
Gujranwala district recorded the smallest gain, improving by just 2.43 percentage points.

Our Take

At Al Riaz Academy, we find district-level data like this far more useful than a single provincial number, it shows real, measurable progress happening across Punjab, not just in the major cities. Whatever district a student belongs to, this kind of year-over-year improvement is worth recognizing as a genuine step forward for the province’s education system.

Conclusion

Punjab Intermediate Result 2026 District Wise data shows a substantial province-wide improvement, with Attock, Muzaffargarh, and Khanewal leading the gains. As this breakdown shows, progress in education isn’t limited to any single region, it’s a trend playing out across nearly all of Punjab’s 34 districts.

Stay connected with Al-Riaz Academy for the latest exam updates and guess papers.

Leave a Comment